[下載/打印議程]
(6/6/2016更新)

8:45 am - 9:15 am 登記與開幕

醫療與衛生
9:15 am - 10:15 am 主持人:何佩然(香港中文大學)
志賀市子(茨城キリスト教大學) 清末民初的救劫經所反映的危機——鼠疫、近代西洋近代西洋文明及共產革命
   
毛  迪(香港中文大學) 1895年澳門鼠疫時期的衛生、死亡與慈善
(更新日期:3/6/2016)
   
10:15 am - 10:30 am 茶點
   
10:30 am - 11:30 am 主持人:卜永堅(香港中文大學)
侯  杰(南開大學) 1902年天津霍亂的防治研究
   
黄  挺(韓山師範學院) 西醫、防疫、衛生與1898年潮嘉鼠疫
   
   
11:30 am - 11:45 am 茶點

經濟危機的年代


11:45 am - 12:45 pm 主持人:城山智子(東京大學)
莫家浩(香港中文大學)
窮則變:經濟大蕭條下的柔佛邊佳蘭鄉區華人 (1929-1933)
(更新日期:6/6/2016)
   
李志賢(香港中文大學) 新加坡經濟大蕭條與大眾娛樂 (1927-1937)
(更新日期:6/6/2016)
   
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm 午膳

經濟危機的年代


1:45 pm - 3:45 pm 主持人:謝曉輝(香港科技大學)
彭永昌(香港中文大學)
 
港口城市的内陸關懷——「丁戊奇荒」時期西方人賑災活動的考察
(更新日期:31/5/2016)
   
潘淑華(嶺南大學)
 
護牛與殺牛:民國時期中國牛肉出口與國家危機
(更新日期:1/6/2016)
   
蔣宏達(香港中文大學) 革命的前奏:清末民國時期杭州灣南岸的商業、社會和暴力行動
   
鄧克騰(香港中文大學) 危機與轉機:粵路公司的早期歷史 (1905-1906)
   
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm 茶點
   
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm 主持人:張芳霖(南昌大學)
皇甫秋實(復旦大學) 經濟危機中的中國捲煙市場 (1931-1936)
   
魏文享(華中師範大學)
 
協征與抗訴之間:近代天津商人團體與所得稅征稽
(更新日期:6/6/2016)
   
黃永豪(香港科技大學)
 
1930年代初年湖南錢荒與國家建構:和豐火柴公司個案研究
(更新日期:6/6/2016)
   
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm 茶點
   
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm 主持人:丁新豹(香港中文大學)
陳來幸(兵庫縣立大學) 兩次大戰與留日客家商人潘植我的命運
   
李志賢(新加坡國立大學) 烽火的烙印:二戰前後新加坡林氏家族的式微與潮社權力格局的變化
   
6:45 pm 晚膳
[回頁頂]

 

 

   



[下載/打印議程]
(6/6/2016更新)


在跨國危機年代的華人社會
9:15 am - 10:15 am 主持人:郭根濰(南洋理工大學)
安煥然(南方大學學院)
 
 
國家介入與華社公系統——
1850-1950年馬來西亞新山華人社會文化格局的形成

(更新日期:3/6/2016)
   
芹澤知廣(奈良大學)
 
一九五零年代之前越南南部華人宗教和中國本土關係:
基督宗教和佛教爲中心
   
10:15 am - 10:30 am 茶點
   
10:30 am - 12:30 am 主持人:陳  瑤(廈門大學)
廖小菁(中央研究院)
 
仙㞐古廟鎮蠻邦:拉律戰爭與近代何仙姑信仰在馬來半島的開展
(更新日期:6/6/2016)
   
鄭  莉(廈門大學) 新加坡興化人的廟宇網絡與儀式傳統
   
呂永昇(香港中文大學) 近代香港都市化演變中的族群社區和宗教生態
   
阮玉詩
(胡志明市人文社會科學大學)
越南湄公河流域的天后崇拜:信仰的傳播與華人社區的建立
 
   
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm 午膳

日占前後


2:00 pm - 3:00 pm 主持人:程美寶(香港城市大學)
陳景熙(華僑大學) 日據時期潮汕德教的至上神建構:以汕頭紫和閣為中心
   
王  惠(香港中文大學) 危機下的新加坡善堂:日治時期新加坡潮人善堂的因應之策,1942-1945
   
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm 茶點
   
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm 主持人:陳玉珊(泰國法政大學)
蕭錦華(香港中文大學)
 
化危為安:日本關東廳、關東州廳佔據時期 (1919-1945)
大連巿之社會救濟及醫教措施
   
盧淑櫻(香港中文大學) 厚生、救濟與圖利:二次大戰前後香港的牛乳普及問題
   
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm 茶點
   
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm 主持人:何傑堯(香港科技大學)
馬木池(香港中文大學) 軍管下造就的制度變革:香港日治時期的漁業社區
   
黎佳恩(香港中文大學)
 
 
日治下的危與機:廣州紳商與鄉村地方社會重建——
順德昌教潭頭坊 (1937-1948)

(更新日期:6/6/2016)
   
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm 茶點
   
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm 主持人:李塔娜(澳洲國立大學)
濱下武志(中山大學) 中國近代經濟史研究與第二代海關史研究
   
陳海忠(韓山師範學院) 地域社會的跨國敘事:近代以來潮陽陳四合批局與陳氏跨國家族的建構
   
6:45 pm 晚膳
   
[回頁頂]
 




大澳田野考察
Field Workshop at Tai O (Dragon Boat Festival)
   



[Downloadable/Printable Programme]
(Updated as of 6/6/2016)

9:00 am - 9:30 am Registration
   
9:30 am - 9:45 am Opening

Disease and Hygiene
9:45 am - 11:00 am Moderator: Yip, Hon Ming (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
   
Wu, Harry Yi-Jui
(The University of Hong Kong)
Thanatopolitics, Hygienic Crisis and the Transformation of End-of-Life Care Institutions in Three Chinese Immigrant Settlements
   
Abe, Kaori
(Nanyang Technological University)
Transnational Health Crisis: Infectious Diseases and Chinese Communities in South China and South East Asia, 1890s-1910s
   
11:00 am - 11:15 am Tea Break

Global Economic Crisis
11:15 am - 12:30 pm Moderator: Muakpimai, Adisorn (Thammasat University)
Loh, Kah Seng
(Sogang University)
Coolies, Class and Crisis in the Port City: The 1930s Great Depression in Singapore and a Social History of the Chinese Diaspora
   
Koh, Kang We
(Nanyang Technological University)
Surviving Transnational Crises: Chinese Businesses in between the Great Depression and the Japanese Occupation
   
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

Global Economic Crisis
2:00 pm - 3:45 pm Moderator: Huangfu, Qiushi (Fudan University)
Kang, Jin-A
(Hanyang University)
Monetary War between Nanjing and Canton under the Great Depression - Financial Unification and Central-Local Politics in 1930s China
   
Lee, Seung-joon
(National University of Singapore)
Provincial Divergence: The Great Depression and Guangdong Economy
   
Viana, Venus
(The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Living with Bank Runs: Native Banks and the People in a Guangdong County in the Republican Period
   
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break
   
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm Moderator: Cheung, Sui Wai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Chan, Kai Yiu
(National Cheng Kung University)
Silver and Economic Crises in East Asian Ports-Cities, 1925-1931
   
Morota, Hiroaki
(National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)
Chinese Currency Circulation and Credit Order in the Interwar Period
   
Shiroyama, Tomoko
(The University of Tokyo)
The Distant Thunder? Reconsidering the Impacts of the Great Depression to China
   
5:45 pm Dinner
   
[Back To Top]

   



[Downloadable/Printable Programme]
(Updated as of 10/6/2016)


Japanese Occupation
11:00 am - 12:45 pm Moderator: Hamashita, Takeshi (Sun Yat-sen University)
Kwartanada, Didi
(Nation Building Foundation, Jakarta)
Living under Two Flags: The Chinese in Batavia/Jakarta 1930s-1945
   
Wong, Danny Tze Ken
(University of Malaya)
The Chinese in Jesselton, North Borneo and their Response to the Japanese War in China and Japanese Occupation, 1942-1945
(Updated on: 26/5/2016)
   
Sng, Jeffery & Bisalputra, Pimpraphai
(The Siam Society)
Vulnerability, Divided Loyalties and Secret Societies in Siam (1850-1950)
   
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch

Japanese Occupation
2:00 am - 3:15 pm Moderator: Liu, Yonghua (Xiamen University)
Manickam, Sandra Khor
(Nanyang Technological University)
Disruption and (Apparent) Recovery: Newspaper Propaganda in Malaya during the Early Stages of the Japanese Occupation of 1942-1945
   
Zhou, Taomo
(Nanyang Technological University)
Night Ghosts at the Dawn of National Independence: The Chinese Nationalist and Communist Parties and the Chinese in Indonesia, 1942-1949
(Updated on: 6/6/2016)
   
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break

Chinese Communities in the Era of Transnational Crisis
3:30 pm - 5:15 pm Moderator: Morley, Ian (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Li, Yi
(University of London)
Cantonese Construction Workers in Colonial Rangoon: International Experience and Industrial Action
   
Chu, Richard T.
(University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Coolies, Gambling Lords, Prostitutes: Life in Early American Colonial Manila, 1898-1910
   
Li, Tana
(The Australian National University)
Saigon’s Rice Exports and Chinese Rice Merchants in Hong Kong, 1870s-1920s

Concluding Session
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm



Hamashita, Takeshi (Sun Yat-sen University)
Shiroyama, Tomoko (The University of Tokyo)
Koh, Keng We (Nanyang Technological University)
Choi, Chi Cheung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
   
6:00 pm Dinner
[Back To Top]